Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

We at the Jesuit Refugee Service (Ireland) (“We”,”Us”,”Our”,”JRS”, “JRS Ireland”,”jrs.ie”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (“site” , “jrs.ie”). By visiting this site, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy (“Statement”). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such (hyperlink), and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

  1. Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

“Non-personal data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our site.

“Personal data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

Financial data

Financial data is financial information that you voluntarily provide to us when making a donation. Financial information that you provide to jrs.ie, such as your credit card and bank details, is protected by third party payment processing software. This software is Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) compliant, encrypts financial information entered online and means that no one can read this information while your donation is being processed.

  1. Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-personal data:

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our site.

Personal data:

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to contact you if required in connection with your communication and/or order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
(b) to send you regular emails if you explicitly signed up to one of our email newsletter or email marketing services.
(c) to provide you with goods or services you have ordered.
(d) to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

  1. Cookies

Please review our cookie policy available at jrs.ie

  1. Embedded content from other websites

Articles (“posts”) on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, podcasts, articles, etc.). Embedded content from third party websites behaves the exactly the same way as if you have visited the third party website directly.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We have no control over these websites and services. For more information, please review the privacy policies of the third party website/service.

  1. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our site, or the activities that visitors to our site engage in while on our site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, outside of The Jesuit Refugee Service (Ireland) legal entity, unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order or request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

  1. Change of ownership

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our legal entity provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

  1. Security

To prevent malicious activity on our website we store the IP address and access time of every visit to jrs.ie. Our website stores this data for a maximum of 30 days before which time the data is automatically deleted.

While IP address and access time together is classified as “Personal data”, this data alone cannot be used to identity you. However, if we are required to disclose this information in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement then this data can be used in conjunction with data provided by your ISP (Internet Service Provider) to identify you.

Personal data submitted to us via web forms on jrs.ie is sent by non-encrypted electronic email directly to us and is not stored on our website. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

  1. Analytics and statistics

Our website uses Google Analytics to record data on user activity on our website. During your visit to Jesuit.ie your IP address will be recorded but anonymised by Google Analytics so the recorded data is non-personal data.

For all data collected using Google Analytics the data is retained for a maximum of 26 months.

  1. Emails

If you make a donation on our website we will send you an automated confirmation email. We will also email you following completion of our expression of interest in volunteering form.

We will never share your details or send you emails that are not related to your donation or expression of interest in volunteering. 

  1. How long we retain your data

This website jrs.ie does not store any “personal data” with the exception of IP address and access time as outlined under section 10 – such data is deleted within a maximum of 30 days.

  1. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our systems, please contact us at: [email protected] or by writing to us at Jesuit Refugee Service (Ireland), 54-72 Gardiner Street Upper, Dublin 1

To help us to respond to your request, please be as specific as possible to help us identify the information your request relates to. You may be asked to provide proof of identity.

We will aim to deal with your request as soon as possible.

  1. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Policy updated: 29th May 2019

JRS in Limerick

Address: Della Strada • Dooradoyle Road • Limerick.
Phone: +353 61 480 922
Email: [email protected]

JRS in Dublin

Address: 54-72 Gardiner Street Upper • Dublin 1 • D01 TX23. Phone: +353 1 814 8644
Email: [email protected]

JRS in Limerick

Address: Della Strada • Dooradoyle Road • Limerick.
Phone: +353 61 480 922
Email: [email protected]

JRS in Dublin

Address: 54-72 Gardiner Street Upper • Dublin 1 • D01 TX23.
Phone: +353 1 814 8644
Email: [email protected]